Our use of cookies We use necessary cookies to make our site work. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, website analytics and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work, please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of cookies, click the 'Accept' button. No, give me more info
Accept
 

We are experiencing technical issues with some of our applications, please bear with us whilst we work to fix the issues. If you have any urgent problems, please contact 0300 111 8000.

Privacy Notice

Why we collect data

Staffordshire County Council has received a grant from the government to support some families during school holidays because of increased costs (such as food and childcare) and reduced incomes. We will collect data to ensure that this grant is used to support families and vulnerable individuals

who are experiencing financial hardship, so that their children can continue to receive a free healthy meal and access enriching activities.

What data we collect

  • Name of child
  • Age of child
  • Child’s registered address
  • Child’s ethnicity
  • Child registered as having Special Education Needs
  • Name of parent, or carer
  • Telephone number of parent or carer
  • Parent or carer email address
    • Your interest in receiving information about other free services which may help your family
    • Consent to use any photographs or video footage captured 

How we collect your data

We will collect your data directly from yourself when you register your interest in this programme.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes and always in line with our responsibilities, where there is a legal basis to do so, and in line with your rights under the GDPR. When we collect personal data

from you, we will only use it to provide services you have requested or require. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need. 

We will use the information you provide in order to: 

  • deliver services and understand your needs 
  • maintain and update your records or contact details 
  • contact you where necessary 
  • obtain your opinion and feedback about the services we provide 
  • ensure that we fulfil our legal obligations 
  • Inform and fulfil our audit requirements 

If we wish to use or share your data for any purpose other than that for which is was originally collected, we will provide information on these purposes. We will strive to make sure that the third party has sufficiently robust systems and procedures in place to protect your personal information.

Sometimes we may not be able to provide a service if you do not provide the information we need in order to do so.

How we share your data

The information you provide us with will be to record your interest in the Easter HAF offer. 

Where necessary, information may be shared with the selected organisations delivering the Easter Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) on our behalf. In such cases, the information provided is only the minimum necessary to enable them to provide services to you. These organisations are required to retain your information in a secure manner and only use it to undertake the services they provide to you as part of the Easter programme. 

We are also required by law to protect the public funds we administer and may share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds in order to prevent and detect fraud.

More information is available from the National Fraud Initiative website.

We collect data such as ethnicity as a way of measuring the equality of our services and to improve our services. It is important we deliver services that are accessible to all our communities. This will help inform and improve services for future design.

How we look after your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, we have a legal duty to protect any information that we hold about you. We take measures to

safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it. Information which you have provided to the council will be stored securely. It will only be used for the purpose(s) stated when the information was collected. The amount of time data is kept before being disposed of will vary depending on why it was collected, how it is used, and in line with any applicable UK laws. Our retention and disposal schedule gives details about how long we keep data.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR you, as the Data Subject, you have the right to: 

This information is usually provided free of charge, but we may charge

depending on the administrative costs of providing the information.   You have the right to request this in machine-readable form so that it can, if required, be transferred to a third party. 

  • request that we rectify any information about you that is incorrect 

Simple inaccuracies, such as address changes will be made. Depending on the purpose for processing, records (including statements and opinions) may not be changed. However, there may be the option for you to provide a

supplementary statement which will be added to the file. 

  • request that records we hold about you are erased.
    • restrict processing of the information we hold about you, if you have an objection to that processing, whilst your objection is investigated.
    • request that any information that you have provided to us is given back to you in a format that you can give to another service provider if required.
  • object to processing of your personal information including automated decision making and profiling.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory authority if you are not satisfied with how the information held about you has been handled.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, or if you have a complaint about privacy or misuse of data. 

Email: dpo@staffordshire.gov.uk

 Post to:

Data Protection Officer

Information Governance Unit

Staffordshire County Council

Staffordshire Place 2

Tipping Street

Stafford

ST16 2LP 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to

the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Covid-19 supplementary statement

This supplementary statement to the privacy notice describes how we may

use your information to protect you and others during the Covid-19 outbreak. The health and social care system is currently facing significant pressures.

Health and care information is essential to deliver care to individuals, to support health and social care services and to protect public health.

Information will also be vital in researching, monitoring, tracking and managing the outbreak. In the current emergency it has become even more important to share health and care information across relevant organisations.

 Existing law which allows confidential patient information to be used and shared appropriately and lawfully in a public health emergency is being used during this outbreak. Using this law the Secretary of State has required local authorities along with NHS organisations and GPs to share confidential patient information to respond to the Covid-19 outbreak. Any information used or shared during the Covid-19 outbreak will be limited to the period of the outbreak unless there is another legal basis to use the data. 

During this period of emergency, opt-outs will not generally apply to the data used to support the Covid-19 outbreak, due to the public interest in sharing information. 

Further information is available on the Gov.UK website.

There are no results that match your search criteria