Our use of cookies We use necessary cookies to make our site work. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, website analytics and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work, please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of cookies, click the 'Accept' button. No, give me more info
Accept
 

We are experiencing technical issues with some of our applications, please bear with us whilst we work to fix the issues. If you have any urgent problems, please contact 0300 111 8000.

School appeal panel members privacy notice

General data protection regulations (GDPR)

The GDPR came into force in May 2018. We are required to inform you of:

  • the personal data we hold
     
  • our reasons for holding this data
     
  • the length of time we will store this data
     
  • who the data is shared with

Personal data is any data which enables a person to be identified.

Reasons for holding personal data

This personal data can lawfully be held by us so we can carry out its function of arranging for school admission appeals to be heard and determined in accordance with Schedule 24 or the school standards and framework act 1998.

We will keep all data relating to an independent admission appeal panel member, including completed application form and bank details, whilst continuing to serve in the role. The duration that we will hold the information and what happens at the end of that period, are described within the records retention and disposal schedule in the page below:

The information being processed

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to ourselves or our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

We will keep your personal information secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you, as the data subject, have the following rights:

  • to request access to the information we hold about you
     
  • to rectification of incorrect data
     
  • to request erasure of your data
     
  • to restrict the processing of your data
     
  • to object to the processing of your data including automated decision making and profiling
     
  • to data portability
     
  • to complain to a supervisory authority if you are not satisfied with how the information held about you has been handled

Panel members responsibility

  • To notify schooladmissionappeals@staffordshire.gov.uk if your contact details change. This includes your postal and email address and any telephone contact details.
     
  • To ensure any admission appeal related information is not left in vehicles overnight.
     
  • To ensure that the admission appeal related information cannot be accessed or read by any unauthorised individuals.
     
  • Not to discuss the content of the admission appeal related information with any unauthorised individuals.
     
  • To inform us immediately if the admission appeal related information is lost or stolen.
     
  • To ensure the information is handed to the clerk at the end of the hearing.
     
  • To attend a training session before sitting on a panel and this is updated or refreshed on an annual basis to understand the law and procedure in relation to school admission appeals.

As data controller our contact details are:

Email: schooladmissionappeals@staffordshire.gov.uk

Address:

School Admission Appeals
Staffordshire County Council
Staffordshire Place 2
Stafford
ST16 2DH

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, or if you have a complaint about privacy or misuse of data.

Email: DPO@staffordshire.gov.uk

Postal address:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Unit
Staffordshire County Council
Staffordshire Place 2
Stafford, ST16 2DH

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

There are no results that match your search criteria