Our use of cookies

We use strictly necessary cookies to make our site work. These cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of analytical cookies, click the 'Accept cookies' button. No, give me more information.
Accept cookies Reject analytical cookies Manage cookies
 
Beta
This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it

Channel Panel privacy notice

Introduction to Channel Panel

Channel is a programme which focuses on providing support at an early stage to people who are identified as being vulnerable to being drawn into terrorism. 

The programme uses a multi-agency approach to protect vulnerable people by:

  • identifying individuals at risk
  • assessing the nature and extent of that risk
  • developing the most appropriate support plan for the individuals concerned

Referrals to Prevent are assessed by Prevent police officers, who will complete a Vulnerability Assessment Framework (VAF) based on information shared by channel partners. If deemed necessary, the case can be progressed through a channel panel meeting, to discuss the risk and what further support might be available.

Who we collect information from

We collect information from a variety of sources and organisations on a case-by-case basis. This includes:

  • The police
  • Health Services
  • Housing services and associations
  • Probation service
  • Education providers
  • Other relevant agencies such as professionals working with an individual who will be discussed and considered as part of the panel process

Who we share information with

As part of the Channel process personal information will be shared securely where it is strictly necessary to do so. Relevant information will be sought from other agencies as appropriate, and these agencies are outlined in the section above. Where necessary information will be discussed at a multi-agency panel, to decide whether intervention and further support should be offered to the relevant individuals. 

The information will only be shared with relevant agencies. This may include:

  • The Police
  • Health Agencies
  • The Home Office
  • Immigration
  • Probation Service
  • Schools/Colleges and other educational providers
  • The DWP
  • District councils
  • Prisons

Personal Information Used

We will collect and process the below categories of personal data about individuals going through the channel panel.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Relevant family member and associate details
  • Gender
  • First language
  • Criminal records and conviction data

We also collect the following special category personal data where applicable:

  • Relevant medical information
  • Religious beliefs
  • Relevant Social Care information
  • Ethnicity

What is it used for

We use the data collected and processed as part of the channel panel process to provide support as part of our channel panel package to prevent individuals from being drawn to terrorism. The information is also used to ensure we are meeting our statutory obligations regarding channel duties under the Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015.

Our Lawful basis

Staffordshire County Council’s Channel Panel relies on Article 6(1)(e) GDPR: the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Clause 8 of the Data Protection Bill provides that Article 6(1)(e) includes (a) processing of personal data that is necessary for the exercise of a function conferred on a person by an enactment or rule of law, and (b) processing of personal data that is necessary for the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown or a government department. 

Processing of personal data for Channel is necessary for the purposes of the various Channel duties set out in section 36 of the Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015 (CTSA) 

For processing special category data, Staffordshire County Council’s Channel panel relies on Article 9(2)(g) GDPR and paragraph 6 of Part 2, Schedule 1 DPA 2018, reasons of substantial public interest for the discharge of a statutory function as set out in section 36 of the CTSA 2015.  For the processing of any Criminal Offence data the panel will rely on Article 10. 

Retention – how long we will keep your data.

Data processed as part of the Channel process is retained on our systems for 6 years after the date the case is closed to the channel.The council’s retention schedule provides further information on how long we hold your data.

Your Information Rights

Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller. To find out more about your rights in relation to the data we hold about you.

Further Information and contact information

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. 

If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

There are no results that match your search criteria