Our use of cookies We use necessary cookies to make our site work. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, website analytics and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work, please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of cookies, click the 'Accept' button.
Accept
 

Privacy notice

You can download this information as a  printer friendly version (169 KB) and also save it for offline viewing.

 


 

Your data

Your right to privacy is very important to us and we recognise that, when we collect, use, or store your personal data, you should be able to trust us to act in a responsible manner. This privacy notice tells you what you can expect when we process your data, and what your rights are.

 


 

Who we are   Back to top

Our team support a number of key services within the county council primarily concerned with Highways. We are part of the Infrastructure + function which sits within the Economy, Infrastructure & Skills business area. We hold a range of our own data which we maintain and manage, for example, information on the highway network which is maintained by the county council as local highway authority. For some of the services we provide we may need to collect personal data.

 


 

Managing personal data   Back to top

We are responsible for managing the information we hold and we recognise that this information is important to you. We take our responsibilities seriously and use personal information fairly, correctly and safely in line with the legal requirements set out by the GDPR. Anyone who receives information from us is also under a legal duty to do the same and has a set of data protection clauses included in their contract.

Any organisations that process personal information on or behalf of us, or with whom we share information also has the same legal obligation to comply with GDPR. and will have a set of data protection clauses included in their contract or other form of agreement. Because we collect and process personal information about individuals, we are registered as a ‘Data Controller’ under GDPR.

Our registered address as Data Controller is:

Staffordshire County Council
County Buildings
Martin Street
Stafford
ST16 2DH

 


 

How we collect personal data   Back to top

We may collect your data may be collected in various ways, including:

  • email,

  • paper,

  • online forms,

  • verbally,

  • and telephone.

We may collect data from you directly or we may gather it from other sources. We also may need to ask other agencies or organisations for relevant data about you to fulfil our legal responsibilities or to provide services. Data we obtain will be captured and stored in our systems for the purpose(s) specified.

On most occasions the lawful basis for processing your data will be via your consent as we provide services to you from your request. Occasionally, we may need to process data under a contractual arrangement with another party or as we undertake tasks as a public local authority.

 


 

What data we collect and why   Back to top

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes and always in line with our responsibilities, where there is a legal basis to do so, and in line with your rights under the GDPR. When we collect personal data from you, we will only use it to provide services you have requested or require. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

Our team is part of the Infrastructure + arrangement and covers two main functions which could involve the collection of personal data:

Infrastructure+

This is a strategic partnership between ourselves and Amey to deliver highways and infrastructure services under a long term arrangement.

Highway agreements

These permit a third party to either undertake works to the existing highway or via an arrangement with the county council who will deliver the works on their behalf These works  usually related to new development sites.
There are 3 main types of agreements.

Major works agreement

An agreement under section 278 of the Highways Act 1980 is used if  the County Council delivers the highway works on behalf of the third party  or and agreement under section 111 of the Local Government Act 1972 and section 130 Highways Act 1980 is used if the  highway works are undertaken directly by the third party.

Minor work agreement

An agreement under s111 Local Government Act 1972 and section 130 Highways Act 1980 is used for allow third parties to undertake low value simple works to the highway.

New road(s) agreement

An agreement under a section 38 of the Highways Act 1980 is used for developers to construct new highways as part of their development and offer them to the County Council as being maintainable at public expense. 

Design consultancy agreement

This is an agreement between the county council and a third party for proposed design services to be procured under the Infrastructure + contract

 


 

Who we share the data with   Back to top

Where necessary we may share information with other organisations and partners that provide services on our behalf. In such cases, the information we provide is only the minimum necessary to enable them to provide services to you.

These organisations are required to retain your information in a secure manner and only use it to undertake the services they provide to you. Organisations we would share data with are Amey, other local authorities, statutory undertakers, other developers, elected members and private highway record search companies.

 


 

What we will not do with the data   Back to top

We will only share data when it has been provided with consent as part of an application and will only share with parties who will benefit from the data for a specific and requested purpose. We will not disclose it to anyone unnecessarily.

 


 

How long we keep the data for   Back to top

Data is kept in a secure database or password protected spreadsheet until the search or traffic count has been concluded. In the case of difficult land ownership determinations, this timeframe may be longer than expected whilst this investigation takes place.

 


 

What are your rights?   Back to top

Under the GDPR you, as the Data Subject, you have the right to:

  • Access the information we hold about you. This information is usually provided free of charge but we may charge depending on the administrative costs of providing the information. You have the right to request this in machine-readable form so that it can, if required, be transferred to a third party.

  • Request that we rectify any information about you that is incorrect. Simple inaccuracies, such as address changes will be made. Depending on the purpose for processing, records (including statements and opinions) may not be changed. However, there may be the option for you to provide a supplementary statement which can be added to our records.

  • Request that records we hold about you are erased.

  • Restrict processing of the information we hold about you if you have an objection to that processing, whilst your objection is investigated.

  • Request that any information that you have provided to us is given back to you in a format that you can give to another service provider if required.

  • Object to processing of your personal information including automated decision making and profiling.

  • Make a complaint to a supervisory authority if you are not satisfied with how the information held about you has been handled.

 


 

How to contact us   Back to top

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, information we hold about you, or if you have a complaint about privacy or misuse of personal data:

Email

dataprotectionofficer@staffordshire.gov.uk

Post

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Unit
Staffordshire County Council
2 Staffordshire Place
Stafford
ST16 2DH

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data according to the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

There are no results that match your search criteria


Latest transport news

Responsible parking plea to beauty spot visitors

People are being reminded to park considerately when visiting country parks and beauty spots this weekend.
Date:
06 August 2020

Town centre improvements to make it easier for walking and cycling

Highways improvements to make it easier for walking and cycling and to help social distancing in some of the county's towns will go ahead in August.
Date:
03 August 2020

New village road junction to be created and road safety measures introduced

Work to build a new main road junction to provide access to a housing development is set to begin next Monday, July 27.
Date:
20 July 2020

Avoid school run traffic problems in September

More children are being encouraged to think about walking or cycling to school when everyone returns to the classroom in September.
Date:
15 July 2020

Visit the Staffordshire Newsroom