Our use of cookies We use necessary cookies to make our site work. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, website analytics and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work, please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of cookies, click the 'Accept' button. No, give me more info
Accept
 

Privacy notice

We are fully committed to complying with Data Protection Act 2018 legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which regulates how we process personal information. This section explains how we collect and use personal data, tells you about your rights and gives contact details for help and advice. In addition, you can view our service area privacy notices for details on how each area collects, stores and processes your data for the unique services it delivers.

  

The personal data we collect

We collect, store and use your personal data in many different ways. This depends on how you interact with the council.
  

What we do with your data

How long we keep your data, who we share it with, and how we store and protect it.
  

Use of cookies

Information on why and how we use cookies when accessing our web services.
  

Your rights and accessing your data

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us.
  

Service level privacy notices

To deliver the services you need, individual service areas in the council collect, store and use your data in different ways.
  

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact us.

There are no results that match your search criteria


Latest council news

Staffordshire Residents Urged To Continue To Take Care As Restrictions Are Lifted

Staffordshire residents are being encouraged to stay vigilant – as plans to lift Covid restrictions are announced.
Date:
20 January 2022

Trading Standards Issues Warning over Cowboy Builders

People in Staffordshire are being urged to be on their guard for cowboy builders targeting residents in the area.
Date:
20 January 2022

Multi-million pound investment planned for Staffordshire

More than £350 million is to be invested in Staffordshire in the next 12 months as part of the County Council's spending programme, including business development, school expansion and town centre regeneration projects, as well as additional road repairs and preparing for the next generation of Gigabit broadband.
Date:
18 January 2022

Support for People Looking to Maintain a Healthier Weight

People in Staffordshire who want to work towards a healthier weight are being reminded that help is at hand.
Date:
14 January 2022

Visit the Staffordshire Newsroom

Contacting the chat service.

Please wait...
Chat with us
digital assistant
Enter your question below