Our use of cookies We use necessary cookies to make our site work. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, website analytics and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work, please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of cookies, click the 'Accept' button.
Accept
 

Privacy notice

We are fully committed to complying with Data Protection Act 2018 legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which regulates how we process personal information. This section explains how we collect and use personal data, tells you about your rights and gives contact details for help and advice. In addition, you can view our service area privacy notices for details on how each area collects, stores and processes your data for the unique services it delivers.

  

The personal data we collect

We collect, store and use your personal data in many different ways. This depends on how you interact with the council.
  

What we do with your data

How long we keep your data, who we share it with, and how we store and protect it.
  

Use of cookies

Information on why and how we use cookies when accessing our web services.
  

Your rights and accessing your data

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us.
  

Service level privacy notices

To deliver the services you need, individual service areas in the council collect, store and use your data in different ways.
  

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact us.

There are no results that match your search criteria


Latest council news

Pubs reminded how they can do their bit to prevent the spread of Covid-19

Pubs and licensed premised across Staffordshire are being reminded how they can do their bit to prevent the spread of Covid-19.
Date:
03 August 2020

Mobile testing unit set up in Stone

A mobile testing unit has been set up in Stone to deal with the number of people needing to be tested for coronavirus in the town.
Date:
30 July 2020

County council urges Stone pub patrons to get tested

People who were drinking or working in the Crown and Anchor Pub in Stone on the 16, 17 and 18 of July are being urged to get tested for Covid-19.
Date:
28 July 2020

Community and public health leaders issue Eid advice

Celebrate the festival of Eid Al Adha safely to help stop the spread of Covid-19 – that's the message to the Muslim community in Burton this week.
Date:
26 July 2020

Visit the Staffordshire Newsroom