Our use of cookies We use necessary cookies to make our site work. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, website analytics and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work, please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of cookies, click the 'Accept' button.
Accept
 

Staffordshire Pays Respects To HRH Prince Philip (1921 - 2021)

Privacy notice

We are fully committed to complying with Data Protection Act 2018 legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which regulates how we process personal information. This section explains how we collect and use personal data, tells you about your rights and gives contact details for help and advice. In addition, you can view our service area privacy notices for details on how each area collects, stores and processes your data for the unique services it delivers.

  

The personal data we collect

We collect, store and use your personal data in many different ways. This depends on how you interact with the council.
  

What we do with your data

How long we keep your data, who we share it with, and how we store and protect it.
  

Use of cookies

Information on why and how we use cookies when accessing our web services.
  

Your rights and accessing your data

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us.
  

Service level privacy notices

To deliver the services you need, individual service areas in the council collect, store and use your data in different ways.
  

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact us.

There are no results that match your search criteria


Latest council news

Hundreds of candidates stand for county council elections

243 people are standing as candidates in this year's Staffordshire County Council elections on 6th May, contesting 62 seats in 60 divisions.
Date:
12 April 2021

Services expand as lockdown conditions ease

Staffordshire County Council will be providing more services from this week as lockdown restrictions ease.
Date:
12 April 2021

Community venue chosen to host council's annual meeting

A community venue in Stafford which will allow for social distancing has been chosen to host a face to face annual meeting of the county council.
Date:
09 April 2021

Statement on the death of His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh

Tributes have been paid in Staffordshire following the announcement by Buckingham Palace of the death of His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh.
Date:
09 April 2021

Visit the Staffordshire Newsroom