Our use of cookies

We use strictly necessary cookies to make our site work. These cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of analytical cookies, click the 'Accept all cookies' button. No, give me more information.
Accept all cookies Reject analytical cookies Manage cookies
 
Beta
This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it

Privacy Notice

Your Data

Your right to privacy is very important to us and we recognise that, when we collect, use, or store your personal data, you should be able to trust us to act in a responsible manner. This Privacy Notice tells you what you can expect when we process your data, and what your rights are.

Who we are

This privacy notice applies to the Demand Responsive Transport Service and includes the functions of the additional software system that coordinates the Rural Transport service that is operated in the Staffordshire Moorlands area.

Passengers can book, pay for and track their transport journeys via an App or directly with the Little Ashbourne Bus Company. Various functions and data will be collected to facilitate this including:

  • Personal information – to provide the transport that you have requested

  • Non-personal information about journeys will be used and retained so we can monitor how effective this service is 

What information do we collect and why

Your personal data is collated for the purposes providing a transport journey that suit your needs and circumstances. We will collect:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Mobility needs

  • Telephone number

  • Email address (where applicable)

  • Journey information

  • Payment details

Your personal information will be collected to determine if you are eligible to use the service and if you are eligible to allow you to book a journey with this service. We do not retain any payment information.

We will only collect and process your personal information where we have a legal basis under data protection laws to do so, namely that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and under control of official authority. 

Who we share your personal data with

Data will be collected by or shared with Ashbourne Little Bus Company who are providing the transport service as part of a contract with Staffordshire County Council.

The software used is provided by ViaVan. They will retain data to enable notification of booking and alerts for pick up times

Information will not be shared with other third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so. It can also be used to protect your vital interests by releasing your contact details to public health authorities in exceptional circumstances (e.g. NHS Test & Trace Covid-19 response).

Automated Decision Making i.e. when computers make any decisions about you

Your transport journey request is assessed by a computer-generated algorithm which analyses and schedules a journey, if there is availability. If successful, your request is then confirmed to your email address or via the call centre. If unsuccessful (there is no capacity to provide the transport journey), passengers will be informed that their journey is not possible. This will be done via the App, website or call centre and the passenger will be able to request a modified journey/date/time.

we will automatically collect information about your type of device and internet browser you are using. This information is required to ensure the screens display properly. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Retention of data

For the duration of any contract entered into.

Anonymised information about the service will be kept for at least 3 years in order to monitor and review the service. 

How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, information we hold about you, or if you have a complaint about privacy or misuse of personal data:

Email: DPO@staffordshire.gov.uk

Post:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Unit
Staffordshire County Council
2 Staffordshire Place
Stafford
ST16 2DH

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

There are no results that match your search criteria