We use cookies on this site We and our partners use cookies and collect information from your browser. This lets us deliver content and relevant adverts to you. It also helps us to understand our audience better. See our privacy policy to learn more about how we manage your data and your rights. See our cookies policy to see how we use cookies and tracking technology. To agree to our use of cookies, click the 'Accept' button.
 
Advertisement

Privacy Notice

School admission appeals privacy notice

We have created this policy which covers how we:

  • Collect
  • Use
  • Share
  • Transfer
  • Look after

….your data. The policy also gives you information on how to contact us, and lets you know your rights as a data subject.

Why we collect data

We provide services for local communities and the people who live in them. Undertaking this work means that we must collect and use data about the people we provide services to. Sometimes data is collected in order to provide services and sometimes it is collected because we have a statutory responsibility to do so.

We are responsible for managing the information we hold and we recognise that this information is important to you. We take our responsibilities seriously and use personal information fairly, correctly and safely in line with the legal requirements set out by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Anyone who receives information from us is also under a legal duty to do the same and has a set of data protection clauses included in their contract.

Because we collect and process personal information about individuals, we are registered as a ‘Data Controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This means that we must make sure you know what we intend to do with your information and who it could be shared with.

As Data Controller our contact details are:

Staffordshire County Council
Staffordshire Place 2
Tipping Street
Stafford, ST16 2DH

How we collect data

Your data may be collected or recorded in various ways, including;

  • On paper
  • Via online form.
  • Via telephone
  • Via email

Data may be collected directly from you or data about you may be gathered from other sources, and we may need to ask other agencies or organisations for relevant data about you to fulfil our legal responsibilities or to provide services.

How we use your personal data

All of the information collected on your school admission appeal form allows us to arrange your requested appeal hearing in accordance with the School Admission Appeal Code. The questions on the appeal form are all required to allow us to process your request and coordinate an appeal hearing in accordance with the statutory guidance. We will use the information provided on your appeal form and any supporting information provided by you to set up and complete the hearing.

How we share your data

The information you provide on your admission appeal form and any supporting papers will be used to:

  • Arrange an appeal hearing for your preferred school/s
  • Populate our School Appeals database and
  • Contact you in relation to your appeal.
  • For statistical purposes, where data will be anonymised

The information you provide will be shared with:

  • The admission Authority for the School/s that you are appealing for
  • The School/s that you are appealing for
  • The Independent Appeal Panel
  • The School Admissions team
  • Any other parties that may be required to be involved in the appeal hearing.
  • In the event that you make a complaint to the Local Government Ombudsman or Education Funding Agency, the information would need to be shared with these organisations to allow them to investigate your complaint.

By completing and submitting your appeal you give your consent that all of the data and information you provide may be used for the purposes described above.

How we look after your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations we have a legal duty to protect any information that we hold about you. We take measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it. Information which you have provided the council will be stored securely. It will only be used for the purpose(s) stated when the information was collected.

The amount of time data is kept before being disposed of will vary depending on why it was collected, how it is used, and various UK laws. Our retention and disposal schedules give details about how long we keep data.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR you, as the Data Subject, you have the right to:

  • access the information we hold about you. This information is usually provided free of charge but we may charge depending on the administrative costs of providing the information. You have the right to request this in machine-readable form so that it can, if required, be transferred to a third party.

  • request that we rectify any information about you that is incorrect. Simple inaccuracies, such as address changes will be made. Depending on the purpose for processing, records (including statements and opinions) may not be changed. However, there may be the option for you to provide a supplementary statement which will be added to the file.

  • request that records we hold about you are erased.

  • restrict processing of the information we hold about you if you have an objection to that processing, whilst your objection is investigated.

  • request that any information that you have provided to us is given back to you in a format that you can give to another service provider if required.

  • object to processing of your personal information including automated decision making and profiling. 

  • Make a complaint to a supervisory authority if you are not satisfied with how the information held about you has been handled.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, or if you have a complaint about privacy or misuse of data.

Email: DPO@staffordshire.gov.uk

Post to:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Unit
Staffordshire County Council
Staffordshire Place 2, Tipping Street,
Stafford, ST16 2LP.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

There are no results that match your search criteria