Our use of cookies We use necessary cookies to make our site work. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, website analytics and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work, please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of cookies, click the 'Accept' button.
Accept
 

Easing of Coronavirus restrictions

Change of ownership

Question:
Change of ownership
Answer:

The licence holder is obliged to disclose a Section 50 licence when transferring ownership of land so that the new landowner is aware of their legal obligations. In such cases, the licence holder must provide the highway authority a minimum of six weeks notice that the licence is to be transferred and provide details of the new landowner and whether they wish to continue or terminate the licence. Should the new landowner not wish to take responsibility for the licence, it will be terminated and any costs incurred in abandoning the apparatus/structure (normally by being removed) will be borne by the existing licence holder. 

Failure to notify the highway authority of a change in land ownership is an offence and the licence holder may be prosecuted and if convicted, could be liable to a fine as imposed by the court.

There are no results that match your search criteria