Diary of Events 2019
The Lord - Lieutenant or his representative attended the following events in 2019.
January 2019 February 2019 March 2019 April 2019 May 2019 June 2019 July 2019 August 2019 September 2019 October 2019 November 2019 December 2019
Tuesday 8 January - North Staffordshire Linkline
Attendee: Brigadier Simon Bell, QVRM, TD, VR, DL
Wednesday 9 January - Citizenship Ceremony (Burton-on-Trent)
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Friday 11 January - High Sheriff Court Opening
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 12 January - NFU Centenary Service
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 17 January - Keele University Graduation Ceremonies
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 17 January - ABF The Soldiers Charity Committee Meeting/Dinner
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 23 January - Keele Deal Culture Event
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 24 January - Citizenship Ceremony (Stafford)
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 27 January - Holocaust Memorial Day Service
Mary's Church, Stafford
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 28 January - Holocaust Memorial Day 2019: Torn from home
Staffordshire University
Attendee: Joan Walley-Ostrowski DL
Thursday 31 January - Moorlands Heroes Gala Awards Dinner
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 3 February - ATC Sunday New Stoke-on-Trent Squadron
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 6 February - Sustainability at Keele
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 6 February - Citizenship Ceremony
Burton Library
Attendee: Mr Humphrey Scott-Moncreiff DL
Tuesday 12 February - 'Much Ado About Nothing' Guest Night, New Vic Theatre
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 19 February - Stafford Railway Building Society AGM Dinner
Attendee: Mr David Gage MBE DL
Thursday 28 February - Citizenship Ceremony (Stafford)
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 2 March - Mercian Regiment at Stoke City Football Club
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 3 March - Newcastle Civic Mass
Attendee: Mr Pritpal Nagi MBE DL
Sunday 3 March - Lichfield Cathedral Annual Patronal Festival
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 6 March - Citizenship Ceremony (Burton-on-Trent)
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 11 March - 'Fly the Commonwealth Flag' with Staffordshire Moorlands Council
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 11 March - Police Long Service Awards
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 12 March - 'The 39 Steps' Guest Night, New Vic Theatre
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Friday 15 March - Staffordshire Police Student Officer Graduation Evening
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 18 March - Fire Service Awards
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 23 March - Christian Aid Walk
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 23 March - ACF Friends Dinner
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 23 March - South African Schools Project Concert & Gala Dinner
Attendee: The Rt Hon Conroy Ryder, The Earl of Harrowby DL
Saturday 23 March - Opera Goes to Church Concert
Attendee: Lesley Knighton MBE DL
Sunday 24 March - Shire Horse Show
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 26 March - Citizenship Ceremony (Stoke-on-Trent)
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 26 March - Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps - Sunset Ceremony and Supper
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 26 March - Support Staffordshire 5th Birthday Celebration
Attendee: Mr Humphrey Scott-Moncrief DL
Tuesday 26 March - Royal Visit
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 28 March - Citizenship Ceremony (Stafford)
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 28 March - Sentinel Business Awards
Attendee - Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 31 March - Eccleshall Show QAVS
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 3 April - Citizenship Ceremony (Burton-on-Trent)
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 3 April - Organ Donor Ceremony
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 6 April - Newcastle Mayor's Charity Ball
Attendee: Mr Pritpal Nagi MBE DL
Monday 8 April - Your Body, Your Rules
Attendee: Susie Lillingston DL
Tuesday 9 April - 'Intemperance' Guest Night, New Vic Theatre
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 10 April - SFWI 100-year Celebration
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 11 April - Lord - Lieutenant Cadet Ceremony
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Friday 12 April - High Sheriff Swearing in Ceremony
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 13th April - Hednesford Blue Plaque Unveiling
Attendee: Charles Hawley DL
Wednesday 17 April - 1st Regional Magistrates Advisory Meeting
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 23 April - High Sheriff Court Opening
Attendee: Simon Clark DL
Thursday 25 April - Citizenship Ceremony (Stafford)
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith CBS TD DL
Thursday 25 April - Gallipoli Commemoration Service
Attendee: Sir Trevor Soar DL
Friday 26 April - Stone Gang Show
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 27 April - Lions Charter Dinner
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 27 April - Tamworth Organ Recital
Attendee: Susie Lillingston DL
Saturday 27 April - Stone Town Mayor Civic Dinner
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith DL
Sunday 28 April - Burton Scouts' St George's Day Parade
Attendee: Jeremy Cotton DL
Sunday 28 April - Newcastle District Scout Council Annual St George's Day Parade
Attendee: James Friend DL
Sunday 28 April - Drive It Day - The Royal British Legion
Attendee: Colonel David Leigh DL
Sunday 28 April - RBL Annual Anzac Commemorative Service
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 28 April - St George's Day Parade & Service (Lichfield District Scouts Association) - Lichfield Cathedral & Guildhall
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 1 May - BBC WM Guest Presenter to mark Staffordshire Day
Attendee: James Leavesley VLL
Wednesday 1 May - Citizenship Ceremony, Burton
Attendee: Colonel Christopher Comport DL
Friday 3 May - Keele University Huxley Opening
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Friday 3 May - New Vic Production - Martha, Josie and Chinese Elvis
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 7 May - New Magistrates Swearing-in Ceremony, Crown Court Stoke
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 8 May - UHNM Celebratory NHS Service
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 9 May - Official Launch of the Clinical Simulation Suite, School of Health and Social Care, Staffordshire University
Attendee: Mrs Hifsa Iqbal, MBE DL
Friday 10 May - Police Cadets' Attestation Ceremony
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 11 May - RBL Monte Cassino 75th Anniversary
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 11 May - Stoke Military Tattoo
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 12 May - Staffs Young Singer fo the Year Final 2019, Entrust
Attendee: Mrs Barbara Hyde, DL
Sunday 12 May - Laying up of the Standard of Tamworth Branch Regimental Association
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith, DL
Wednesday 15 May - Newcastle Mayor's Annual Civic Reception
Attendee: Pritpal Nagi, MBE DL
Thursday 16 May - VIP Launch of the Caudwell's International Children's Centre, Keele
Attendee: James Leavesley, VLL
Saturday 18 May - The Annual Council Meeting and Mayor Making Ceremony, Stafford Gatehouse Theatre
Attendee: Mrs Pippa Gee, DL
Saturday 19 May - Mayor's Main Civic Event, St. Modwen's Church, Burton upon Trent
Attendee: Dame Asha Khemka, DBE, DL
Sunday 20 May - Association Seminar
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 21 May - Association Annual General Meeting and Royal Gardent Party
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 22 May - Minority Gathering Meeting, Dudson Centre
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 23 May - New Zealand Government Reception, Cannock Chase Visitor Centre
Attendee: Colonel Christopher Comport
Thursday 23 May - Lord Mayor's Inaugural Dinner, King's Hall, Stoke on Trent
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 27 May - Court of Arraye
Attendee: Wing Commander Elliott Sharrard-Williams DL
Tuesday 28 May - Staffordshire Young Farmers Pre-Show Reception
Attendee: James Friend DL
Wednesday 29 May - County Show
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 30 May - County Show
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 30 May - Citizenship Ceremony
Attendee: Miranda Howle DL
Friday 31 May - Staffordshire University Art and Design Degree Show 2019
Attendee: Mrs Sue Prince OBE, DL
Saturday 1 June - T4TCA Tamworth Carnival
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 2 June - Service to Celebrate Appointment of new Lord - Lieutenant of Shropshire
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 2 June - Stafford Borough Council - 75th Anniversary of the D-Day Landings
Attendee: Brigadier Simon Bell, QVRM, TD, VR, DL
Monday 3 June - Staffordshire Moorlands Sports Awards 2018/19
Attendee: James Leavesley, VLL
Tuesday 4 June - Visit to Stoke on Trent Sea Cadets, Army Reserve Centre
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 4 June - Royal visit – The Princess Royal visited the Royal Stoke Hospital for a VIP visit to the official launch of the North Midlands MND Care and Research Network.
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 4 June - New Vic Guest Night - Brassed Off
Attendee: Miranda Howle DL
Wednesday 5 June - Citizenship Ceremony, Burton
Attendee: Colonel Adrian Walton, MBE TD DL
Thursday 6 June - Royal visit – The Duke of Cambridge visited the National Memorial Arboretum to Commemorate D-Day 75
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 9 June - Mayor's Civic Service (Tamworth)
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 11 June - Minority Gathering Event, Dudson Centre
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 12 June - Tamworth District Civic Society 3D Annual Lecture
Attendee: Sarah Elsom DL
Thursday 13 June - College of Fellow Summer Meeting and Dinner
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Friday 14 June - RAFA Annual Service of Remembrance and Dedication
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 16 June - Chairman's Civic Service
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 17 June - Listeners Event at HMP Stafford
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 17 June - Lichfield Cathedral Environmental Visit to Keele University
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 20 June - Citizenship Ceremony
Attendee: Major General Andrew Farquhar, CBE, DL
Sunday 23 June - Queen's Award for Voluntary Services - Evensong and Garden Party at Lichfield Cathedral
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 23 June - Newcastle-under-Lyme Mayor's Annual Civic Church Service
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 24 June - Memorial Service - Dowager Countess of Harrowby
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 25 June - Celebrating Science and Engineering Grand Finale
Attendee: Barbara Hyde DL
Tuesday 25 June - St John's Lichfield Patronal Festival Evening Prayer
Attendee: Mrs Lesley Knighton MBE, DL
Friday 28 June - Annual Member Award Evening - Girlguiding
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 29 June - Lichfield Cathedral School's Speech and Prize Giving Ceremony
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 29 June - Armed Forces Day Service, National Memorial Arboretum
Attendee: Colonel Christopher Comport OBE TD DL
Sunday 30 June - North Staffordshire Armed Forces Celebration Day
Attendee: Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 2 July - Citizenship Ceremony (Stoke-on-Trent)
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 2 July - Police Long Service Award
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 2 July - New Vic Theatre Production - The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
Attendee: Mrs Jane Dudson
Wednesday 3 July – Citizenship Ceremony (Burton)
Attendee: Colonel Christopher Comport OBE TD DL
Thursday 4 July – Dedication of Names, NMA
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 4 July - Stafford Branch of the Samaritans AGM
Attendee: Mrs Hifsa Iqbal MBE, DL
Thursday 4 July – 100th Anniversary of the Staffs Hoard
Attendee: Paul Wood DL
Thursday 4 July – Samaritans Stafford AGM
Attendee: Hifsa Iqbal MBE DL
Friday 5 July - Minorities Gathering Feedback Meeting
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 6 July - Lichfield Festival Concert
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 6 July - Staffordshire County Scouts - 'Under the Sea Camp' for Beaver Scouts
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 7 July - South Staffs Council Civic Service
Attendee: John Giffard CBE QPM DL
Sunday 7 July - Staffs Guides Awards
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 7 July - 50 Anniversary Pilgrimage, Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church Hednesford
Attendee: The Rt. Hon. Francis Fitzherbert, The Lord Stafford DL
Sunday 7 July - Final of Young Musician of the Year
Attendee: Sarah Elsom DL
Monday 8 July - Staffs University Chancellor’s Dinner
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 9 July - Prisoner Policy Network Event
Attendee: HH Simon Tonking DL
Tuesday 9 July - Lichfield Festival
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 10 July - Staffs University Graduation Awards Ceremonies 2019
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 11 July - Citizenship Ceremony (Stafford)
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 11 July - Citizenship Ceremony
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Friday 12 July - Staffs Gifted & Talented Science & Technology Challenge Day
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 14 July - Gfest Ecumenical Church Service
Attendee: James Friend DL
Tuesday 16 July - High Flyers Performance
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 17 July - Keele University Graduation Gala Dinner
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 18 July - Reception & Briefing by the Army Engagement Team
Attendee: Pritpal Nagi MBE DL
Thursday 18 July - Keele University Summer Degree Ceremonies
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 20 July - Staffordshire Moorlands District Council Chairman’s Civic Service
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 23 July - National Memorial Arboretum Visit with Professor Bradwell
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 23 July - The Harper and Keele Veterinary School Evening Reception
Attendee: The Rt Hon, The Earl of Shrewsbury and Talbot, DL
Wednesday 24 July - Bremen Visit/Wreath Laying
Attendee: Brigadier Simon Bell QVRM TD VR DL
Thursday 25 July - Bremen Friendship Evening
Attendee: Wing Commander Sharrard-Williams DL
Sunday 28 July - Stone Town Council’s Civic Sunday
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith CBE TD DL
Sunday 28 July - COPS Annual Service of Rememberance
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 7 August - Citizenship Ceremony (Burton)
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 11 August - Leek Mayor's Civic Service
Attendee: His Honour Judge Paul Glenn DL
Wednesday 14 August – 100th Birthday of former Royal Engineer Mr Norman Lewis
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 15 August - Official Opening of the Restored Orangery at Ingestre
Attendee: Simon Tonking DL
Friday 16 August – Moat House 400th Anniversary of the Royal Visit of Charles, Prince of Wales “An Audience with Charles and I”
Attendee: Richard Dyott DL
Sunday 18 August – Colin Grazier Memorial Service of Remembrance
Attendee: Commander Charles Bagot-Jewitt RN (Rtd) DL
Sunday 18 August – Burma Star Commemorative Service & Parade
Attendee: Philippa Gee DL
Monday 19 August – Queen’s Award for Enterprise Presentation to Aviation News
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 21 August – Staffordshire & West Midlands Army Cadet Force Visit to Adventurous Training (Otterburn)
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 22 August – Citizenship Ceremony (Stafford)
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 22 August – Staffordshire & West Midlands Army Cadet Force Annual Camp Visitors Day and Commandant’s Dining-Out (Otterburn)
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Friday 23 August – Staffordshire & West Midlands Army Cadet Force Annual Camp Parade (Otterburn)
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 28 August – Long Service and POELT Presentation – HMP Stafford
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Monday 2 September - Organ Donation Pink Fire Engine Launch
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 4 September - Citizenship Ceremony (Burton)
Attendee: Colonel David Leigh, TD DL
Tuesday 10 September - New Vic Theatre Performance - Handbagged
Attendee: Charles Hawley, DL
Thursday 12 September - Battle of Britain Ceremony MOD
Attendee: Humphrey Scott-Moncrieff
Thursday 12 September - Tribute Ink Exhibition
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 12 September - Friends of Staffordshire Young Musician Awards Evening
Attendee: Barbara Hyde, DL
Friday 13 September - Civic Service - 150th Anniversary Year of the Consecration of St. Mark's Church
Attendee: Ben Robinson, DL
Saturday 14 September - Northern Ireland Veterans Association Annual Service of Rememberance
Attendee: Vice Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 15 September - RAFA Battle of Britain Service
Attendee: Graham Morley, DL
Sunday 15 September - Battle of Britain Commemoration
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith, CBE TD DL
Sunday 15 September - RAF Association Newcastle Branch - Battle of Britain Parade
Attendee: Joan Walley-Ostrowski, DL
Tuesday 17 September – Queen’s Award for Enterprise Presentation – Implementra
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Thursday 19 September – St John Investiture in London
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Friday 20 September – Girlguiding Staffordshire Razzle Dazzle AGM
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Saturday 21 September - Staffordshire Wing Air Training Corps Annual Dinner
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 21 September – Grow Fest (Newcastle District Scouts)
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Saturday 21 September – Army Cadet Force Friends – Annual Fundraising Clay Pigeon Shooting
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 22 September – Royal British Legion 75th Anniversary of Operation Market Garden (Arnhem)
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Sunday 22 September – Cannock Chase Chairman’s Civic Service & Reception
Attendee: Charles Hawley DL
Monday 23September – Queen’s Award for Voluntary Services Presentation – Kingswood Trust
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Tuesday 24 September – Stoke Citizenship Ceremony
Attendee: Lord - Lieutenant
Wednesday 25 September – Macbeth by Emergency Shakespeare
Attendee: Hifsa Iqbal MBE DL
Thursday 26 September – Citizenship Ceremony (Stafford)
Attendee: Philippa Gee DL
Thursday 26 September – Our Heroes Awards
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Friday 27September – Queen’s Award for Voluntary Services Presentation – New Vic Theatre
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Sunday 29 September – Chairman’s Civic Service, Lichfield District Council
Attendee: Dame Asha Khemka
Sunday 29 September – 190th Anniversary of the founding of the Met Police
Attendee: Dame Asha Khemka DBE DL
Wednesday 2 October - Citizenship Ceremony - Burton
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Friday 4 October - Queen's Award for Voluntary Services - The Beatrice Charity
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Sunday 6 October - Staffordshire Harvest Festival at Lichfield Cathedral
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Sunday 6 October - Solemn Evenson in Remembrance of The Very Reverand Michael Yorke at Lichfield Cathedral
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Monday 7 October - Queen's Award for Enterprise - Semantics 21
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Tuesday 8 October - Season's Greetings at the New Vic Theatre
Attendee: Mrs Jane Dudson
Wednesday 9 October - Visit to Peter Walker, Sculpture
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Friday 11 October - Staffordshire Police Annual Awards Presentation
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Saturday 12 October - Burton Explorer Scouts Annual Awards Night
Attendee: Mr Jeremy Cotton, DL
Sunday 13 October - St John Annual Honours and Awards Presentation
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Sunday 14 October - Beaudesert Trust AGM and Dinner
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Tuesday 16 October - Civic Reception to mark 125 years of St. John Ambulance
Attendee: Mrs Joan Walley-Ostrowski DL
Wednesday 17 October - Queen's Award for Voluntary Services - West Chadsmoor Family Centre
Attendee: Vice Lord-Lieutenant
Thursday 18 October - Stone Town Council Mayor's Trafalgar Dinner
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith, CBE TD DL
Thursday 24 October - Royal Visit – Prince Edward, Duke of Kent KG, GCMG, GCVO, CD, ADC visit to Staffordshire included visits to South Staffordshire College, Skills and Engineering Hub in Cannock, St Mary’s Lichfield followed by Lichfield Cathedral.
Attendee: Vice Lord-Lieutenant
Thursday 24 October - Dinner in Chatham to commemorate victory at the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Thursday 24 October - Citizenship Ceremony (Stafford)
Attendee: Mr Humphrey Scott-Moncrieff DL
Thursday 24 October - Institution of the Reverend Victoria Flemming
Attendee: Mrs Sarah Elsom DL
Friday 25 October - Burton and South Derbyshire College - Higher Education Graduation Ceremony 2019
Attendee: Dame Asha Khemka DBE DL
Friday 25 October - Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal Launch
Attendee: Mrs Joan Walley-Ostrowski DL
Thursday 31 October - 2019 Regional Employer Recognition Scheme Silver Awards Presentation WMRFCA
Attendee: Lord-Lieutenant
Monday 4 November - Field of Remembrance Opening Service at the National Memorial Arboretum
Attendee: Vice Lord-Lieutenant
Monday 4 November - Royal British Legion Cross Laying Ceremony at the Garden of Remembrance, St. Bertelin's Chapel, Stafford
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith CBE TD DL
Monday 4 November - Preview of Humanus at Spode Works
Attendee: Humphrey Scott-Moncrieff DL
Wednesday 6 November - Queen's Awards for Voluntary Services - Lichfield and Hatherton Canal Restoration Trust
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Wednesday 6 November - Citizenship Ceremony, Burton Library
Attendee: Lesley Knighton MBE DL
Wednesday 6 November - Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy - Celebration of Excellence Academy Awards Ceremony
Attendee: Pippa Gee DL
Thursday 7 November - Royal Visit. HRH The Duke of Gloucester KG GCVO visited Staffordshire, in particular the Headquarters of No 388 Squadron (Stoke-on-Trent), Synectics Solutions Ltd (winners of the Queen's Award for Enterprise) in Burslem, the Potteries Museum and Staffordshire University.
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Friday 8 November - Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Club AGM
Attendee: Simon Clarke DL
Saturday 9 November - Stafford Festival of Remembrance, St Mary's Church
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith CBE TD DL
Sunday 10 November - Royal British Legion Parade, Leek Branch
Attendee: Humphrey Scott-Moncrief
Sunday 10 November - Newcastle-under-Lyme Mayor's Remembrance Day Parade
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Sunday 10 November – Lichfield Remembrance Sunday Service
Attendee: Vice Lord-Lieutenant
Sunday 10 November– National Memorial Arboretum Remembrance Sunday Service
Attendee: Admiral Sir Trevor Soar KCB OBE DL
Sunday 10 November - Royal British Legion Remembrance Service and Parade, Burton
Attendee: His Honour Judge Simon Tonking DL
Sunday 10 November– Royal British Legion Remembrance Service and Parade, Tamworth
Attendee: Colonel Adrian Walton MBE TD DL
Sunday 10 November – Stafford Mayor’s Remembrance Day Service and Parade
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith CBE TD DL
Sunday 10 November – Lord Mayor of Stoke Remembrance Sunday Service Attendee: Pritpal Nagi MBE DL
Sunday 10 November- Cannock Royal British Legion Remembrance Service – Attendee: Commander Charles Bagot-Jewitt RN DL
Sunday 10 November– Stone Town Council Remembrance Service and Parade
Attendee: Wing Commander Sharrard-Williams DL
Sunday 10 November – Penkridge Anglo-German Remembrance Day Association
Attendee: John Giffard CBE QPM DL
Monday 11 November - Royal Visit. HRH The Duke of Kent attended the Armistice Service held at the Armed Forces Memorial, at the National Memorial Arboretum
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Monday 11 November– South Staffordshire Service of Remembrance – Attendee: Colonel Christopher Comport OBE TD DL
Monday 11 November- Royal Stoke University Hospital Remembrance Service
Attendee: Pritpal Nagi MBE DL
Monday 11 November- Stone Town Council Two Minute Silence Remembrance – Charles Hawley DL
Monday 11 November - Burton on Trent Armistice Day Service
Attendee: Ben Robinson MBE DL
Monday 11 November– Stafford Two Minutes Silence Campaign
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith CBE TD DL
Monday 11 November- Tamworth and District Civic Society Armistice Day Service
Attendee: Susie Lillingston DL
Monday 11 November - Caverswall Historical Society Remembrance Service
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Wednesday 13 November – Veterans Day at HMP Oakwood
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Wednesday 13 November – The 30th Erasmus Darwin Memorial Lecture, Lichfield Science Engineering Society
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Wednesday 13 November – Staffordshire University Autumn Awards Ceremonies 2019
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Wednesday 20 November– OBE / BEM Investiture
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Thursday 21 November – New Business Launch
Attendee: Julie Arkle DL
Thursday 21 November– Potteries North District Scout Council, Burdi Boys Gang Show
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Friday 22 November – Lord Mayor’s Circle of Life Charity Ball, Stoke
Attendee: Pritpal Nagi MBE DL
Saturday 23 November – Joint Mess Function Dinner
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Saturday 23 November – The Prince and the Pauper, New Vic Theatre
Attendee: Joan Walley-Ostrowski
Sunday 24 November – Good News from Staffs & Goodbye to Bishop Geoff and Ann
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Tuesday 26 November – Police Long Service Awards
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Wednesday 27 November – Re-elming the British Countryside, Hillier’s Elm Planting
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Wednesday 27 November – National Forest Climate Summit
Attendee: Commander Charles Bagot-Jewitt
Thursday 28 November – Citizenship Ceremony, Stafford
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Sunday 1 December – Lichfield Cathedral Advent Carol Service
Attendee: Humphrey Scott-Moncrieff DL
Wednesday 4 December – Cititzenship Ceremony, Burton Library
Attendee: Prakash Samani JP DL
Thursday 5 December – RFCA’s Annual Briefing, London
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Thursday 5 December – Carol Service, Embrace the Middle East at Lichfield Cathedral
Attendee: Jeremy Cotton DL
Friday 6 December – The Peter Pan Centre and Merryfields Special School Christmas Fair
Attendee: Graham Morley DL
Friday 6 December – Christmas Festival of Music, Lichfield Cathedral
Attendee: Sarah Elsom DL
Sunday 8 December – Stone Town Council Civic Carol Service
Attendee: Brigadier Barry Smith CBE TD DL
Monday 9 December – HMP Stafford Celebration of Achievements and Recognition Ceremony, HMP Stafford
Attendee: Vice Lord Lieutenant
Tuesday 10 December – Christmas Festival of Music
Attendee: Barbara Hyde DL
Wednesday 11 December – Staffordshire University Christmas Carol Service
Attendee: Prakash Samani JP DL
Wednesday 11 December – Lichfield Cathedral School Christmas Carol Service
Attendee: Richard Dyott DL
Friday 13 December - Staffordshire County Council's Chairman's Charity Evening
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Sunday 15 December - Joint Emergency Services Christmas Carol Service
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Sunday 15 December - Lord Mayor of Stoke on Trent Civic Christmas Carol Service
Attendee: Mrs Pippa Gee DL
Monday 16 December - HMP Stafford Christmas Carol Service
Attendee: Lord Lieutenant
Tuesday 17 December - Stoke Citizenship Ceremony
Attendee: Vice Lord Lieutenant
Thursday 19 December - Citizenship Ceremony
Attendee: Mrs Lesley Knighton MBE DL
Thursday 19 December - Hark the Herald - Carols at St. Mary's, Entrust Music Service, Staffordshire
Attendee: Charles Hawley DL
Sunday 22 December - Newcastle under Lyme Mayor's Christmas Carol Service
Attendee: Anthony Paul Wood DL
Sunday 22 December - Stafford Borough Council Carol Service
Attendee: Wing Commander Sharrard-Williams DL