Our use of cookies

We use strictly necessary cookies to make our site work. These cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work please see our privacy policy.

To agree to our use of analytical cookies, click the 'Accept cookies' button. No, give me more information.
Accept cookies Reject analytical cookies Manage cookies
 
Beta
This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it

Service level privacy notices

 

Bus passes

The information you provide will be used to process your application and will also be used for statistical and concessionary purposes. It will also be used to help plan and improve the bus pass services.
 

Careers and Participation Service

In order to meet statutory obligations, we must track the young people’s participation and identify those not participating or not in employment, education and training (NEET) so that we can support and re-engage them.
 

Children and Family’s Services

We use personal information about children, young people and families, to enable us to provide services to them, and to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible.
 

County Councillors

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, county councillors are required as data controllers to provide a copy of their privacy notice that informs you how they will use your data.
 

Driver Training (NDORS) Courses

The information you provide will used to process your course offer. It may be shared with the police force that offered you the course to verify your identity, to update their records, and to ensure you are eligible for the course.
 

Highways data

Our highways team supports several key services concerning highways-related data creation and management within the county council. For some of the services we provide we may need to collect personal data from you.
 

Planning, Policy and Development Control

Our planning, policy and development control service will collect data to help us advise on and determine planning applications, consider comments and representations, and develop our planning policies.
 

Public Health

We collect information so we can carry out public health duties effectively and efficiently in order to help improve the health of the population we serve.
 

Road Safety

Our team support several key services concerning road safety within the county council. We are part of the communities and road safety function which sits within the highways and built county business area.
 

School Admissions

We will use the information to process your application for a school place and it then may be used for the purpose of determining entitlement to free school transport and free school meals.
 

Schools Admission Appeals

All the information collected on your school admission appeal form allows us to arrange your requested appeal hearing in accordance with the school admission appeal code.
 

School and college transport

We process personal data which will be used to process your application for travel, to ensure that any travel assistance provided is appropriate and to process any subsequent review or appeal against the decision.
 

Trading Standards

We collect data to comply with the law, help prevent and detect crime and for public safety interests.
 

HR Data Protection

We are required to collect personal, and special category, data about employees in order to meet contractual, statutory and administrative obligations.
 

Demand Responsive Transport Service

Your personal data is collated for the purposes providing a transport journey that suit your needs and circumstances.
 

Community learning service

The information we collect from you on the application forms is used to secure funding and to provide learning programmes to eligible learners.
 

Homes for Ukraine Visa Sponsorship Scheme

Your personal data is being used to ensure that checks and safeguards are in place for both those fleeing the conflict and those opening their homes to them.
 

National Data Opt-Out

Staffordshire County Council is one of many organisations working in the health and care system to improve care for patients and the public.
 

One Health and Care

One Health and Care is a completely confidential and secure integrated care record designed to help health and social care professionals such as social workers, doctors and nurses directly involved in your care to make better, safer decisions.
 

Registration Service

Text needed here
 

Staffordshire Financial Assessment Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to Staffordshire Financial Assessment Service and tells you what you can expect when we process your data, and what your rights are.
 

Citizen Portal

When you provide your information within the Citizen Portal, this information is saved directly into Staffordshire County Council’s systems and will be used to contact you and process actions you have requested.

There are no results that match your search criteria