Books for Sponsorship Part 4

Part 4 : Autobiographical and Biographical Works

Title Author Date Description Damage Contribution Guide
Memorials of the Bagot Family Compiled in 1823 (75) Bagot, William 1824 

12" x 9.75" x 0.75".  Red goatskin spine and corner with grained red cloth sides. Hollow spine with five false raised bands.

Both boards detached. Leather on spine scuffed and partially missing at head. Leather on corners worn. Some pieces missing.

£260
The Autobiography of the Late Edward Blackstock, minister of the Gospel at Potten, Wolverhampton etc (84)   1853

7.75" x 4.75" x 1.75".  Publisher's temporary binding. Grey brown case binding with embossed panel design on both boards and spine.

Top half of spine missing. Remainder detached from back board.

£60

The Life of Thomas Cooper

Written by Himself (73)
Cooper, Thomas 1875 

7.25" x 5" x 1".  Blue cloth case binding embossed on both front and back boards with gold tooled title to spine.

Both boards and spine detached. Sewing structure split in several places.

£90
Secret Memoirs of Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester, Prime Minister and Favourite of Queen Elizabeth (90)   1706

8" x 5" x 1".  Bound in full brown calf with blind tooled panel design to both boards. Sewn on five raised bands with tight back.

Both boards detached. Spine and corners badly rubbed £210
The Life of that Learned Antiquary Sir William Dugdale (76) Dugdale, William 1713 

7.5" x 4.75" x 0.25".  Brown calf spine and corners with brown paper sides. Tight back. Binding not contemporary with book.

Both boards detached. Spine severely degraded and corners badly rubbed. £200
Dyott's Diary, 1781-1845, Vol 1 (77) ed. Jefferey, R W 1907 

9" x 6" x 2".  Blue cloth case binding with gold titled spine.

Sewing structure damaged. Board attachments loose. Spine detached. £90
 

Dyott's Diary, 1781-1845, Vol 2 (78)

ed. Jefferey, R W 1907

9" x 6" x 2".  Blue cloth case binding with gold titled spine.

Sewing structure damaged. Boards loose. Spine missing. £90

Indication of Memorials, Monuments, Paintings, and Engravings of Persons of the Howard Family (79)

Howard, Henry 1834

18.5" x 11.75" x 1".  Bound in purple watered silk with gilded purple label on front board.

Spine missing. Front board detached. Back board attachment weak. £80

The Beauties of Samuel Johnson consisting of Maxims and Observations Moral Critical and Miscellaneous to which are now added Biographical Anecdotes of the Doctor (110)

Piozzi, Mrs. 1804

7.25" x 4.5" x 1".  Bound in full brown sprinkled calf with hollow back and gold tooling to spine.

Both boards detached. Spine partially missing. One headband lost. £170

Memoirs of the Life of the Late Pious and Learned Mr John Reynolds Chiefly Extracted From His Manuscripts To which is Added His View of Death or the Soul's Departure From the World A Philosophical Sacred Poem (83)

(Reynolds was born in Wolverhampton)

  1735

6.25" x 4" x 0.75".  Originally bound in brown calf tight back, sewn on five raised bands.

Both boards missing. Text block spilt. First section detached. Remnants of headband at head of spine in red and white silk.

£210
Life of Josiah Wedgwood Volume 2 (5) Meteyard, E 1866

9.5" x 7" x 2".  Victorian case binding. Blue cloth over heavy boards, bevelled at the edges. Heavy embossed pattern to front and back boards

Detached spine. Detached front board. £90

The Life and Miracles of St Wenefrede Together With Her Litanies With Some Historical Observations Thereon (89)

  1713

7.75 x 5 x 0.5".  Bound in tan coloured calf with tight back and five raised bands.

Both boards detached. Last page detached. Label missing from spine. Corners rubbed. £210 
The Speeches of Sir Robert Peel, 1834-1835 and his address to the Electors of Tamworth (10)    

9" x 5.75" x 0.75".  Fine thin brown cloth over boards embossed with filigree leaf pattern. Paper printed title label to spine

Detached boards and spine. First section of text block detached. £80
A Memorial of John Williams DD (19) Hacket, Bishop John 1692 

12.5" x 8.25" x 1.75".  Full brown calf binding. Sewn on five raised bands with tight back. Sprinkled calf Cambridge panel design on the boards. Paper label. Evidence of old repairs.

Both boards detached. First and last few pages detached. Corners and some edges rubbed. £270
Memoirs of the Life of Sir John Eardley Wilmot (49)   1802 10.5" x 8.75" x 0.5".  Bound in red calfskin spine and corners with marbled sides.

Front board detached, back board attachment loose. First section of textblock detached and second loose. Corners damaged.

£230
The Remarkable Case of the Mucclestone Idiot (55)   1826

7.25" x 4.5" x. 0.5".  Full leather tan coloured grained calf. Gilded edges to boards gilded on spine.

Boards loose. Spine damaged at base and loose.

£190
The Life of Edward Prince of Wales called the Black Prince and also the History of John of Gaunt his Brother (127) Collins, Arthur 1740  8" x 5.75" x 1.5".  Full leather binding in sprinkled, brown coloured calf, with tight back and five raised bands Traces of headbands sewn in pink and white silk. Gold tooling on edges of boards and on spine. Split spine. Text block split in several places. Detached boards. Rubbed corners and missing headbands. £280
The Modern Fanatick with a large and true account of the life, actions and endowments of the Famous Dr SA[cheverel]l (38) 1710 

7.75" x 4.75" x 0.75".  Full leather binding brown calf single gilded line around boards. Four raised bands with tight back.

Both boards detached; sewing structure broken £190

There are no results that match your criteria.

Help us to improve our web site. Rate this page...

  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
Email page link| to a friend
Print friendly version of this page
Add Your Feedback